SECTION 1.08.  The heading to Section 2303.056, Occupations   Code, is amended to read as follows:          Sec. 2303.056.  PERIODIC [AND RISK-BASED] INSPECTIONS.          SECTION 1.09.  Section 2303.058, Occupations Code, is   amended to read as follows:          Sec. 2303.058.  ADVISORY BOARD. The Towing and [,]   Storage[, and Booting] Advisory Board under Chapter 2308 shall   advise the commission in adopting vehicle storage rules under this   chapter.          SECTION 1.10.  Section 2303.103, Occupations Code, is   amended to read as follows:          Sec. 2303.103.  ELIGIBILITY. The department shall approve   an application submitted as provided by Section 2303.102 unless   [the department determines that:                [(1)     the applicant knowingly supplied false or   incomplete information on the application;                [(2)     in the three years preceding the date of   application, the applicant, a partner, principal, or officer of the   applicant, or the general manager of the applicant, was convicted   of:                      [(A)  a felony; or                      [(B)     a misdemeanor punishable by confinement in   jail or by a fine exceeding $500; or                [(3)]  the vehicle storage facility for which the   license is sought does not meet the standards for storage   facilities established by commission rules.          SECTION 1.11.  Section 2303.104(b), Occupations Code, is   amended to read as follows:          (b)  The notice must state the reason for the department's   decision and that the applicant is entitled to a hearing before the   State Office of Administrative Hearings under Section 51.354