February 9, 2021; March 18, 2021,   read first time and referred to Committee on State Affairs;   April 9, 2021, reported favorably by the following vote:  Yeas 5,   Nays 2; April 9, 2021, sent to printer.)Click here to see the committee vote     SENATE CONCURRENT RESOLUTION     WHEREAS, Each member of the legislature has sworn a solemn   oath to defend our United States and Texas Constitutions and takes   great pride in being a citizen of the United States of America,   where citizens have the right to petition their government for   redress of grievances; and          WHEREAS, Section 1, Article I, Texas Constitution, states   that "the perpetuity of the Union depend[s] upon the preservation   of the right of local self-government, unimpaired to all the   States"; Section 2, Article I, declares, "All political power is   inherent in the people, and all free governments are founded on   their authority, and instituted for their benefit.