85R8252 GCB-D     By: Lozano H.B. No. 2606       A BILL TO BE ENTITLED   AN ACT   relating to the prosecution and punishment for possession of a   controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 2-A; increasing a   criminal penalty for possession of certain substances.          BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:          SECTION 1.  Section 481.1161, Health and Safety Code, is   amended by amending Subsection (b) and adding Subsection (c) to   read as follows:          (b)  Except as provided by Subsection (c), an [An] offense   under this section is:                (1)  a Class B misdemeanor if the amount of the   controlled substance possessed is, by aggregate weight, including   adulterants or dilutants, two ounces or less;                (2)  a Class A misdemeanor if the amount of the   controlled substance possessed is, by aggregate weight, including   adulterants or dilutants, four ounces or less but more than two   ounces;                (3)  a state jail felony if the amount of the controlled   substance possessed is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants   or dilutants, five pounds or less but more than four ounces;                (4)  a felony of the third degree if the amount of the   controlled substance possessed is, by aggregate weight, including   adulterants or dilutants, 50 pounds or less but more than 5 pounds;                (5)  a felony of the second degree if the amount of the   controlled substance possessed is, by aggregate weight, including   adulterants or dilutants, 2,000 pounds or less but more than 50   pounds; and                (6)  punishable by imprisonment in the Texas Department   of Criminal Justice for life or for a term of not more than 99 years   or less than 5 years, and a fine not to exceed $50,000, if the amount   of the controlled substance possessed is, by aggregate weight,   including adulterants or dilutants, more than 2,000 pounds.          (c)  If the controlled substance is in a powdered form, an   offense under this section is:                (1)  a Class A misdemeanor if the amount of the   controlled substance possessed is, excluding any adulterants or   dilutants, two ounces or less;                (2)  a state jail felony if the amount of the controlled   substance possessed is, excluding any adulterants or dilutants,   four ounces or less but more than two ounces;                (3)  a felony of the third degree if the amount of the   controlled substance possessed is, excluding any adulterants or   dilutants, five pounds or less but more than four ounces;