89R6225 AMF/JCG-F     By: Leach H.B. No. 1761       A BILL TO BE ENTITLED   AN ACT   relating to the discipline of judges by the State Commission on   Judicial Conduct, notice of certain reprimands, judicial   compensation and related retirement benefits, and the reporting of   certain judicial transparency information; authorizing an   administrative penalty.          BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:          SECTION 1.  Section 33.001(b), Government Code, is amended   to read as follows:          (b)  For purposes of Section 1-a, Article V, Texas   Constitution, "wilful or persistent conduct that is clearly   inconsistent with the proper performance of a judge's duties"   includes:                (1)  wilful, persistent, and unjustifiable failure to   timely execute the business of the court, considering the quantity   and complexity of the business, including failure to meet deadlines   set by statute or binding court order;                (2)  wilful violation