(8-a)  "Official misconduct" has the meaning assigned   by Article 3.04, Code of Criminal Procedure.          SECTION 4.  Effective January 1, 2026, Section   33.001(a)(10), Government Code, is amended to read as follows:                (10)  "Sanction" means an order issued by the   commission under Section 1-a(8), Article V, Texas Constitution,   providing for a [private or] public admonition, warning, or   reprimand or requiring that a person obtain additional training or   education.          SECTION 5.  Section 33.001(b), Government Code, is amended   to read as follows:          (b)  For purposes of Section 1-a, Article V, Texas   Constitution, "wilful or persistent conduct that is clearly   inconsistent with the proper performance of a judge's duties"   includes:                (1)  wilful, persistent, and unjustifiable failure to   timely execute the business of the court, considering the quantity   and complexity of the business, including failure to meet   deadlines, performance measures or standards, or clearance rate   requirements set by