SECTION 5.  Section 114.007, Election Code, is amended by   amending Subsections (a) and (c) and adding Subsection (a-1) to   read as follows:          (a)  The balloting materials provided under this chapter   must:                (1)  [shall] be airmailed to the voter free of United   States postage, as provided by the federal Uniformed and Overseas   Citizens Absentee Voting Act (52 [42] U.S.C. Section 20301 [1973ff]   et seq.), in an envelope labeled "Official Election Balloting   Material--via Airmail[.]"; or                (2)  be provided via electronic transmission of an   image of the application under procedures prescribed by the   secretary of state.