(b-1)  An offense punishable under Subsection (b)(1) is a   state jail felony if the person has been previously convicted of an   offense under this section or Section 481.115, 481.116, 481.1161,   481.117, 481.118, or 481.121.          (d)  The defense to prosecution provided by Subsection (c) is   not available if:                (1)  at the time the request for emergency medical   assistance was made:                      (A)  a peace officer was in the process of   arresting the actor or executing a search warrant describing the   actor or the place from which the request for medical assistance was   made; or                      (B)  the actor is committing another offense,   other than an offense punishable under Section 481.115(b) or (b-2),   481.116(b), 481.1161(b)(1) or (2), 481.117(b), 481.118(b), or   481.121(b)(1) or (2), or an offense under Section 481.119(b),   481.125(a), 483.041(a), or 485.031(a);                (2)  the actor has been previously convicted of or   placed on deferred adjudication community supervision for an   offense under this chapter or Chapter 483 or 485;                (3)  the actor was acquitted in a previous proceeding   in which the actor successfully established the defense under that   subsection or Section 481.115(g), 481.116(f), 481.1161(c),   481.117(f), 481.118(f), 481.119(c), 481.121(c), 481.125(g),   483.041(e), or 485.031(c); or                (4)  at any time during the 18-month period preceding   the date of the commission of the instant offense, the actor   requested emergency medical assistance in response to the possible   overdose of the actor or another person.          SECTION 3.  Section 481.116, Health and Safety Code, is   amended by amending Subsections (b) and (g) and adding Subsection   (b-1) to read as follows:          (b)  Except as provided by Subsection (b-1), an [An] offense   under Subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor with a minimum term of   confinement of 180 days [state jail felony] if the amount of the   controlled substance possessed is, by aggregate weight, including   adulterants or dilutants, less than one gram.          (b-1)  An offense punishable under Subsection (b) is a state   jail felony if the person has been previously convicted of an   offense under this section or Section 481.115, 481.1151, 481.1161,   481.117, 481.118, or 481.121.          (g)  The defense to prosecution provided by Subsection (f) is   not available if:                (1)  at the time the request for emergency medical   assistance was made:                      (A)  a peace officer was in the process of   arresting the actor or executing a search warrant describing the   actor or the place from which the request for medical assistance was   made; or                      (B)  the actor is committing another offense,   other than an offense punishable under Section 481.115(b) or (b-2),   481.1151(b)(1), 481.1161(b)(1) or (2), 481.117(b), 481.118(b), or   481.121(b)(1) or (2), or an offense under Section 481.119(b),   481.125(a), 483.041(a), or 485.031(a);                (2)  the actor has been previously convicted of or   placed on deferred adjudication community supervision for an   offense under this chapter or Chapter 483 or 485;                (3)  the actor was acquitted in a previous proceeding   in which the actor successfully established the defense under that   subsection or Section 481.115(g), 481.1151(c), 481.1161(c),   481.117(f), 481.118(f), 481.119(c), 481.121(c), 481.125(g),   483.041(e), or 485.031(c); or                (4)  at any time during the 18-month period preceding   the date of the commission of the instant offense, the actor   requested emergency medical assistance in response to the possible   overdose of the actor or another person.          SECTION 4.  Section 481.1161(d), Health and Safety Code, is   amended to read as follows:          (d)  The defense to prosecution provided by Subsection (c) is   not available if:                (1)  at the time the request for emergency medical   assistance was made:                      (A)  a peace officer was in the process of   arresting the actor or executing a search warrant describing the   actor or the place from which the request for medical assistance was   made; or                      (B)  the actor is committing another offense,   other than an offense punishable under Section 481.115(b) or (b-2),   481.1151(b)(1), 481.116(b), 481.117(b), 481.118(b), or   481.121(b)(1) or (2), or an offense under Section 481.119(b),   481.125(a), 483.041(a), or 485.031(a);                (2)  the actor has been previously convicted of or