I understand   that by signing this petition I become ineligible to affiliate with   another political party or to vote [in a primary election] or   participate in a primary election or convention of another party,   including a party not holding a primary election, during the voting   year in which this primary election is held."          SECTION 21.  Section 172.086, Election Code, is amended to   read as follows:          Sec. 172.086.  PLEDGE ON BALLOT. The following pledge shall   be placed on the primary election ballot above the listing of   candidates' names: "I am a (insert appropriate political party)   and understand that I am ineligible to affiliate with another   political party or to vote or participate in another political   party's primary election or convention during this voting year."          SECTION 22.  Section 172.088(c), Election Code, is amended   to read as follows:          (c)  A petition signer may not at the time of signing be   affiliated with another political party.