A signature on a petition under this section   is valid for purposes of this subsection if at the time of signing   the signer is unaffiliated with a political party.          SECTION 19.  Section 172.026, Election Code, is amended to   read as follows:          Sec. 172.026.  RESTRICTION ON PETITION SIGNER. On signing a   petition to be filed under Section 172.021, the signer becomes   ineligible to affiliate with [vote in a primary election or   participate in a convention of] another political party during the   voting year in which the primary election is held.          SECTION 20.  Section 172.027, Election Code, is amended to   read as follows:          Sec. 172.027.  STATEMENT ON PETITION. The following   statement must appear at the top of each page of a petition to be   filed under Section 172.021: "I know that the purpose of this   petition is to entitle (insert candidate's name) to have his or her   name placed on the ballot for the office of (insert office title,   including any place number or other distinguishing number) for the   (insert political party's name) primary election. I understand   that by signing this petition I become ineligible to affiliate with   another political party or to vote [in a primary election] or   participate in a primary election or convention of another party,   including a party not holding a primary election, during the voting   year in which this primary election is held."          SECTION 21.  Section 172.086, Election Code, is amended to   read as follows:          Sec. 172.086.  PLEDGE ON BALLOT. The following pledge shall   be placed on the primary election ballot above the listing of   candidates' names: "I am a (insert appropriate political party)   and