89R795 JCG-D     By: Romero H.B. No. 4721       A BILL TO BE ENTITLED   AN ACT   relating to the licensing of marriage and family therapists,   marriage and family therapist associates, professional counselors,   professional counselor associates, and social workers, including   certain out-of-state applicants.          BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:          SECTION 1.  Sections 502.151 and 502.1515, Occupations Code,   are amended to read as follows:          Sec. 502.151.  GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES OF EXECUTIVE   COUNCIL. Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, the [The]   executive council shall:                (1)  determine the qualifications and fitness of a   license applicant under this chapter; and                (2)  adopt a code of professional ethics for license   holders.          Sec. 502.1515.  BOARD DUTIES. Except as otherwise provided   by this chapter, the [The] board shall propose to the executive   council:                (1)  rules regarding:                      (A)  the qualifications necessary to obtain a   license, including rules limiting an