88R7432 DRS-F     By: Hernandez H.B. No. 3109       A BILL TO BE ENTITLED   AN ACT   relating to provision of notice by a vehicle storage facility   through a Texas Department of Motor Vehicles electronic system;   authorizing a fee.          BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:          SECTION 1.  Section 2303.151, Occupations Code, is amended   by amending Subsections (d), (e), and (g) and adding Subsection (h)   to read as follows:          (d)  Except as provided by Subsection (h), a [A] notice under   this section must:                (1)  be correctly addressed;                (2)  carry sufficient postage; and                (3)  be sent by certified mail, return receipt   requested or electronic certified mail.          (e)  A notice under this section is considered to have been   given on the date indicated on the postmark and to be timely filed   if:                (1)  the postmark indicates that the notice was mailed   within the period described by Subsection (a) or (b), as   applicable; [or]                (2)  the notice was published as provided by Section   2303.152; or                (3)  the notice was sent by a Texas Department of Motor   Vehicles electronic system as provided by Subsection (h).          (g)  Notwithstanding any other law, a state agency or county   office may not require proof of delivery of a notice sent under this   section in order to issue a title for the vehicle that is the   subject of the notice if proof is provided that the notice was sent   [mailed] in accordance with this section.          (h)  If the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles provides an   electronic system to send notice, the operator of a vehicle storage   facility may use that electronic system to send the notice required   by this section. If the electronic system is unable to send notice   to the registered owner or primary lienholder of a vehicle as   required under this section, the operator of the vehicle storage   facility holding the vehicle shall send written notice as provided   under Subsection (a) or Section 2303.152. The Texas Department of   Motor Vehicles may charge a fee to send notice through an electronic   system under this section.