The individual shall signify that the   individual has received the notice required by this section by   signing a form stating that the law has been fully explained, that   the individual understands the law, and that the individual, as a   condition of employment, agrees to comply with the law.          SECTION 6.  Section 161.086, Health and Safety Code, is   amended to read as follows:          Sec. 161.086.  VENDOR ASSISTED SALES REQUIRED; VENDING   MACHINES.  (a)  Except as provided by Subsection (b), a retailer or   other person may not:                (1)  offer cigarettes, e-cigarettes, alternative   nicotine products, or tobacco products for sale in a manner that   permits a customer direct access to the cigarettes, e-cigarettes,   or tobacco products; or                (2)  install or maintain a vending machine containing   cigarettes, e-cigarettes, alternative nicotine products, or   tobacco products.          (b)  Subsection (a) does not apply to:                (1)  a facility or business that is not open to persons   younger than 21 years of age at any time;                (2)  that part of a facility or business that is a   humidor or other enclosure designed to store cigars in a   climate-controlled environment and that is not open to persons   younger than 21 years of age at any time; or                (3)  a premises for which a person holds a package store   permit issued under the Alcoholic Beverage Code and that is not open   to persons younger than 21 years of age at any time.          (c)  The comptroller or a peace officer may, with or without   a warrant, seize, seal, or disable a vending machine installed or   maintained in violation of this section. Property seized under this   subsection must be seized in accordance with, and is subject to   forfeiture to the state in accordance with, Subchapter H, Chapter   154, Tax Code, and Subchapter E, Chapter 155, Tax Code.          (d)  A person commits an offense if the person violates   Subsection (a).  An offense under this subsection is a Class C   misdemeanor.          SECTION 7.  Section 161.087, Health and Safety Code, is   amended to read as follows:          Sec. 161.087.  DISTRIBUTION OF CIGARETTES, E-CIGARETTES,   ALTERNATIVE NICOTINE PRODUCTS, OR TOBACCO PRODUCTS. (a)  A person   may not distribute:                (1)  a free sample of a