(b)  On request of the applicant, an application for a ballot   to be voted by mail [on the ground of confinement in jail] may be   submitted to the early voting clerk, at the discretion of the   authority in charge of the jail, by personal delivery by the jail   authority or by a designated subordinate of the authority.          SECTION 9.  Section 84.011(a), Election Code, is amended to   read as follows:          (a)  The officially prescribed application form for an early   voting ballot must include:                (1)  immediately preceding the signature space the   statement: "I certify that the information given in this   application is true, and I understand that giving false information   in this application is a crime.";                (2)  a statement informing the applicant of the   offenses prescribed by Sections 84.003 and 84.004;                (3)  spaces for entering an applicant's voter   registration number and county election precinct of registration,   with a statement informing the applicant that