BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:          SECTION 1.  This Act may be cited as the Texas   Antidiscrimination Act.          SECTION 2.  (a)  The Legislature finds that:                (1)  Section 3, Article I, Texas Constitution, provides   that "[a]ll freemen, when they form a social compact, have equal   rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate   public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public   services";                (2)  Section 3a, Article I, Texas Constitution,   provides that "[e]quality under the law shall not be denied or   abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin";                (3)  Section 3a, Article I, Texas Constitution, was   designed expressly to provide