SECTION 2.  Section 232.0015(b), Local Government Code, is   amended to read as follows:          (b)  Except as provided by Section 232.0013, this subchapter   does not apply to a subdivision of land to which Subchapter B or G    applies.          SECTION 3.  Section 232.022, Local Government Code, is   amended by amending Subsection (a) and adding Subsection (a-1) to   read as follows:          (a)  Except as provided by Subsection (a-1), this [This]   subchapter applies only to:                (1)  a county any part of which is located within 50   miles of an international border; or                (2)  a county:                      (A)  any part of which is located within 100 miles   of an international border;                      (B)  that contains the majority of the area of a   municipality with a population of more than 250,000; and                      (C)  to which Subdivision (1) does not apply.          (a-1)  This subchapter does not apply to a county to which   Subchapter G applies.