(g)  It is not a defense to prosecution under Subsection (a)   that the actor warned any person that the actor intended to   recklessly violate Subsection (a).          SECTION 10.  Section 38.11, Penal Code, is amended by   amending Subsection (a) and adding Subsection (l) to read as   follows:          (a)  A person commits an offense if the person provides, or   possesses with the intent to provide:                (1)  an alcoholic beverage, controlled substance, or   dangerous drug to a person in the custody of a correctional facility   or residing in a civil commitment facility, except on the   prescription of a practitioner;                (2)  a deadly weapon to a person in the custody of a   correctional facility or residing in a civil commitment facility;                (3)  a cellular telephone or other wireless   communications device or a component of one of those devices to a   person in the custody of a correctional facility;                (4)  money to a person confined in a correctional   facility; [or]                (5)  a cigarette or tobacco product to a person   confined in a correctional facility, except that if the facility is   a local jail regulated by the Commission on Jail Standards, the   person commits an offense only if providing the cigarette or   tobacco product violates a rule or regulation adopted by the   sheriff or jail administrator that:                      (A)  prohibits the possession of a cigarette or   tobacco product by a person confined in the jail; or                      (B)  places restrictions on:                            (i)  the possession of a cigarette or   tobacco product by a person confined in the jail; or                            (ii)  the manner in which a cigarette or   tobacco product may be provided to a person confined in the jail; or                (6)  a cigarette, e-cigarette, nicotine product, or   tobacco product to a person residing in a civil commitment   facility.          (l)  A person commits an offense if the person, while   residing in a civil commitment facility:                (1)  possesses a cigarette, e-cigarette, nicotine   product, or tobacco product; or                (2)  manufactures an alcoholic beverage.