to direct   the upbringing and education of their children is a fundamental   right," that "[n]either the United States nor any State shall   infringe upon this right without demonstrating that its   governmental interest as applied to the person is of the highest   order and not otherwise served," and that "[n]o treaty may be   adopted nor shall any source of international law be employed to   supersede, modify, interpret, or apply to the rights guaranteed by   this article"; and          WHEREAS, The Texas Legislature has affirmed the importance of   parental rights in such statutes as Section 40.002(b)(2), Human   Resources Code, which spells out the need for the Department of   Family and Protective Services to "respect the fundamental right of   parents to control the education and upbringing of their children,"   and Section 151.003, Family Code, which establishes the type of   standard that should be instituted at the federal level by   providing that "[a] state agency may not adopt rules or policies or   take any other action that violates the fundamental right and duty   of a parent to direct the