BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:          SECTION 1.  This Act may be cited as the Second Amendment   Financial Privacy Act.          SECTION 2.  The legislature finds that:                (1)  The Second Amendment to the United States   Constitution guarantees the people the right to keep and bear arms;                (2)  Section 23, Article I, of the Texas Constitution   provides that "Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear   arms in the lawful defence of himself or the State";                (3)  In September 2022, the International Organization   for Standardization (ISO), based in Switzerland, approved a new   merchant category code for firearm and ammunition merchants;                (4)  In a letter to payment card networks, federal   lawmakers stated that the new