SECTION 14.17.  Section 86.0152(a), Parks and Wildlife Code,   is amended to read as follows:          (a)  A nonprofit corporation, fund, or foundation exempted   from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3), Internal Revenue   Code of 1954, as amended (26 U.S.C. Sec. 501(c)(3)), or a political   subdivision of the state may take sand, gravel, marl, shell, and   mudshell from Cedar Bayou in Aransas County for the sole purpose of   opening and reopening that passage between the Gulf of America   [Gulf of Mexico] and Mesquite Bay.          SECTION 14.18.  Section 91.008, Parks and Wildlife Code, is   amended to read as follows:          Sec. 91.008.  TEXT OF COMPACT. The Gulf States Marine   Fisheries Compact reads as follows:   GULF STATES MARINE FISHERIES COMPACT          The contracting states solemnly agree:   ARTICLE I          Whereas the Gulf Coast States have the proprietary interest   in and jurisdiction over fisheries in the waters within their   respective boundaries, it is the purpose of this compact to promote   the better utilization of the fisheries, marine, shell and   anadromous, of the seaboard of the Gulf of America [Gulf of Mexico],   by the development of a joint program for the promotion and   protection of such fisheries and the prevention of the physical   waste of the fisheries from any cause.   ARTICLE II          This compact shall become operative immediately as to those   states ratifying it whenever any two or more of the states of   Florida, Alabama, Mississippi, Louisiana and Texas have ratified it   and the Congress has given its consent, pursuant to Article I,   Section 10 of the Constitution of the United States. Any state   contiguous to any of the aforementioned states or riparian upon   waters which flow into waters under the jurisdiction of any of the   aforementioned States and which are frequented by anadromous fish   or marine species, may become a party hereto as hereinafter   provided.   ARTICLE III          Each state joining herein shall appoint three   representatives to a commission hereby constituted and designated   as the Gulf States Marine Fisheries Commission. One shall be the   head of the administrative agency of such State charged with the   conservation of the fishery resources to which this compact   pertains; or, if there be more than one officer or agency, the   official of that State named by the Governor thereof. The second   shall be a member of the Legislature of such State designated by   such Legislature, or in the absence of such designation, such   legislator shall be designated by the Governor thereof; provided   that if it is constitutionally impossible to appoint a legislator   as a commissioner from such State, the second member shall be