SECTION 2.  Sections 11.174(b) and (f), Education Code, are   amended to read as follows:          (b)  The board of trustees of a school district may enter   into a contract as provided by Subsection (a) only if:                (1)  the charter of the open-enrollment charter school   has not been previously revoked;                (2)  for the three school years preceding the school   year of the proposed operation of the district campus as described   by Subsection (a), the open-enrollment charter school has received:                      (A)  an overall performance rating of C or higher    [acceptable or higher] under Section 39.054 [Subchapter C, Chapter   39]; and                      (B)  a financial accountability rating under   Subchapter D, Chapter 39, indicating financial performance of   satisfactory or higher; or                (3)  the entity considered for a district-authorized   charter has not previously operated an open-enrollment charter   school in which the charter expired or was revoked or surrendered.          (f)  This subsection applies only to a district campus   subject to a contract described by Subsection (a) that received an   overall performance rating of D under Section 39.054 and is subject   to commissioner action under Section 39A.117(b) or is otherwise   assigned an overall performance rating of unacceptable under   Subchapter C, Chapter 39, for the school year before operation of   the district campus under the contract began. The commissioner may   not impose a sanction or take action against the campus under   Section 39A.101 [39.107(a)] or 39A.111 [(e)] for failure to satisfy   academic performance standards during the first two school years of   operation of a district campus under Subsection (a). The overall   performance rating received by the campus during those first two   school years is not included in calculating consecutive school   years and is not considered a break in consecutive school years   under Section 39A.101 [39.107(a)] or 39A.111 [(e)].