(b)  If the polling place is left unattended at any time   after the preparations for voting begin, the presiding judge shall   take appropriate steps to provide for the security of the polling   place. This subsection does not affect the security requirements   for a polling place after the polls open.          Sec. 62.002.  TIME FOR COMPLETING ARRANGEMENTS. Except as   otherwise provided by this chapter, the arrangements prescribed by   this chapter shall be completed at a polling place before it is   opened for voting.          Sec. 62.003.  ELECTION OFFICERS: OATH AND IDENTIFICATION.   (a) The presiding judge and the election clerks present at the   polling place before the polls open shall repeat the following oath   aloud:          "I swear (or affirm) that I will not in any manner request or   seek to persuade or induce any voter to vote for or against any   candidate or measure to be voted on, and that I will faithfully   perform my duty as an officer of the election and guard the purity   of the election."          (b)  A clerk who arrives after the oath is made shall repeat   the oath aloud before performing any duties as an election officer.