In that   case, the officer shall read those items on the ballot specified by   the voter.          (b)  If a voter is assisted by a person of the voter's choice,   an election officer shall ask the voter being assisted whether the   voter wants the entire ballot read to the voter.  If so, the officer   shall instruct the person assisting the voter to read the entire   ballot to the voter.          Sec. 64.034.  OATH. A person, other than an election   officer, selected to provide assistance to a voter must take the   following oath, administered by an election officer at the polling   place, before providing assistance:          "I swear (or affirm) under penalty of perjury that the voter I   am assisting represented to me they are eligible to receive   assistance; I will not suggest, by word, sign, or gesture, how the   voter should vote; I will confine my assistance to reading the   ballot to the voter, directing the voter to read the ballot, marking   the voter's ballot, or directing the voter to mark the ballot; I   will prepare the voter's ballot as the voter directs; I did not   pressure or coerce the voter into choosing me to provide   assistance; I am not the voter's employer, an agent of the voter's   employer, or an officer or agent of a labor union to which the voter   belongs; I will not communicate information about how the voter has   voted to another person; and I understand that if assistance is   provided to a voter who is not eligible for assistance, the voter's   ballot may not be counted."          Sec. 64.035.  DEPOSITING BALLOT. After assistance has been   provided in marking a ballot, the ballot shall be folded and   deposited in the ballot box by the voter or, on the voter's request,   by the person assisting the voter.