Sec. 61.034.  TRANSLATING BALLOT. If a voter cannot   comprehend the language in which the ballot is printed, the voter   may receive assistance in accordance with Subchapter B, Chapter 64.          Sec. 61.035.  OATH. (a) Before serving as an interpreter,   the person selected as interpreter must take the following oath   administered by an election officer:          "I swear (or affirm) that, to the best of my ability, I will   correctly interpret and translate each question, answer, or   statement addressed either to the voter by any election officer or   to an election officer by the voter."          (b)  A person who will be providing ballot assistance under   Section 61.034 must also take the oath required by Subchapter B,   Chapter 64, and meet all other requirements of that subchapter.