A student may not use or permit to be used on the   student's behalf the term "intern," "resident," or "fellow," or   another term that identifies the student as a physician or surgeon.   SUBCHAPTER F. ENFORCEMENT          Sec. 207.251.  ADMINISTRATIVE PENALTY. (a) The medical   board by order may impose an administrative penalty against a   person who violates this chapter or a rule or order adopted under   this chapter.          (b)  The medical board shall impose the penalty in the same   manner and using the same procedures as Subchapter A, Chapter 165.          SECTION 2.  Section 411.12510(a), Government Code, is   amended to read as follows:          (a)  The Texas Medical Board is entitled to obtain criminal   history record information as provided by Subsection (b) that   relates to a person who is:                (1)  an applicant for or holder of a license to practice   medicine;                (2)  an applicant for or holder of a license to practice   as a physician assistant;                (3)  an applicant for or holder of a license to practice   as an acupuncturist;                (4)  an applicant for or holder of a certificate to   practice as an acudetox specialist;                (5)  an applicant for or holder of a license to practice   as a surgical assistant;                (6)  an applicant for or holder of a general   certificate to perform radiologic procedures, limited certificate   to perform radiologic procedures only on specific parts of the   body, or radiologist assistant certificate;                (7)  an applicant for or holder of a placement on the   registry of noncertified technicians;                (8)  an employee of an applicant for a hardship   exemption;                (9)  an applicant for or holder of a license to practice   as a medical physicist;                (10)  an applicant for or holder of a license to   practice as a perfusionist;                (11)  an applicant for or holder of a license to   practice as a respiratory care practitioner; [and]                (12)  an applicant for or holder of a pain management   clinic certificate; and                (13)  an applicant for or holder of a license to   practice as an anesthesiologist assistant.