However,   the funds dedicated to the junior college district are subject to   Section 26.085.          (h)  For purposes of this section, increases in taxable   values and tax levies occurring within a reinvestment zone under   Chapter 311 (Tax Increment Financing Act), in which a school [the]   district is a participant, shall be eliminated from the calculation   of the tax rate adopted by the governing body of the school   district.          SECTION 24.  Section 26.16(d), Tax Code, is amended to read   as follows:          (d)  The county assessor-collector shall post immediately   below the table prescribed by Subsection (c) the following   statement:          "The county is providing this table of property tax rate   information as a service to the residents of the county. Each   individual taxing unit is responsible for calculating the property   tax rates listed in this table pertaining to that taxing unit and   providing that information to the county.          "The adopted tax rate is the tax rate adopted by the governing   body of a taxing unit.