SECTION 127.  Section 1001.112(b), Education Code, is   amended to read as follows:          (b)  A person is eligible to conduct a driver education   course for another person as provided by Subsection (a) if the   person:                (1)  is either:                      (A)  a parent, stepparent, foster parent, legal   guardian, grandparent, or step-grandparent of the other person; or                      (B)  an individual who:                            (i)  has been designated on a form   prescribed by the department for purposes of this section by a   parent or legal guardian of the other person or by a judge of a court   with jurisdiction over the other person;                            (ii)  is at least 25 years of age;                            (iii)  does not charge a fee for conducting   the course; and                            (iv)  has at least seven years of driving   experience;                (2)  has possessed a valid license for the preceding   three years that has not been suspended, revoked, or forfeited in   the past three years for an offense that involves the operation of a   motor vehicle;                (3)  has not been convicted of:                      (A)  criminally negligent homicide; or                      (B)  driving while intoxicated in the past seven   years; and                (4)  has not been convicted during the preceding three   years of:                      (A)  three or more moving violations described by   Section 542.304, Transportation Code, including violations that   resulted in a collision [an accident]; or                      (B)  two or more moving violations described by   Section 542.304, Transportation Code, that resulted in a collision   [an accident].