The term also includes:                (1)  prescribed medications, artificial insemination,   breeding services, boarding, and training provided by a   veterinarian or a person employed by a veterinarian; and                (2)  medical tests performed on an animal or on tissue,   fluids, or other substances removed from an animal in connection   with diagnosis or treatment.          SECTION 2.12.  Section 151.1551(a), Tax Code, is amended to   read as follows:          (a)  This section applies to an exemption provided by:                (1)  Section 151.316(a)(6), (7), (8), (10), (11), (12),   or (14);                (2)  Section 151.316(b) for tangible personal property   used in the production of agricultural products for sale;                (3)  Section 151.3162(b) for tangible personal   property used in the production of timber for sale;                (4)  Sections 151.317(a)(4) and (10) [151.317(a)(5)   and (11)] for electricity used in agriculture or timber operations;   and                (5)  Section 151.3111 for services performed on   tangible personal property exempted under Section 151.316(a)(6),   (7), (8), (10), (11), or (12), 151.316(b), or 151.3162(b).          SECTION 2.13.  Section 151.313(a), Tax Code, is amended to   read as follows:          (a)  The following items are exempted from the taxes imposed   by this chapter:                (1)  a drug or medicine, other than insulin, if   prescribed or dispensed for a human or animal by a licensed   practitioner of the healing arts;                (2)  insulin;                (3)  [a drug or medicine that is required to be labeled   with a "Drug Facts" panel in