[This   subsection does not apply in a Title IV-D case.]          (d)  An appeal of the final judgment is an accelerated appeal   and must be decided by a court of appeals not later than the 180th   day after the date a notice of appeal is filed.          (e)  Notwithstanding Section 231.101 or any other law,   payment of financial support ordered under this section may not be   enforced by the Title IV-D agency.          SECTION 11.  Section 154.303, Family Code, is amended to   read as follows:          Sec. 154.303.  STANDING TO SUE. (a) A suit provided by this   subchapter may be filed only by:                (1)  a parent of the adult [child] or another person   having physical custody or guardianship of the adult [child] under   a court order; or                (2)  the adult, [child] if the adult [child]:                      (A)  [is 18 years of age or older;                      [(B)]  does not have an intellectual [a mental]   disability; and                      (B) [(C)]  is determined by the court to be   capable of managing the adult's [child's] financial affairs.          (b)  The parent, adult [the child, if the child is 18 years of   age or older], or other person may not transfer or assign the cause   of action to any person, including a governmental or private entity   or agency[, except for an assignment made to the Title IV-D agency   under Section 231.104 or in the provision of child support   enforcement services under Section 159.307].