BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:          SECTION 1.  This act shall be known and may be cited as the   "Second Amendment Financial Privacy Act".          (a)  The Legislature finds that:                (1)  The Second Amendment to the United States   Constitution guarantees the people the right to keep and bear arms;                (2)  Article I, Section 23, of the Texas Constitution   provides that "Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear   arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State.";                (3)  In September 2022, the International Organization   for Standardization (ISO), based in Switzerland, approved a new   merchant category code for firearm and ammunition merchants;                (4)  In the letter to payment card networks,